Project Description

VALEX 5024

Valente Clip Valex 5024
Valente Clip Valex 5024

Download Data Sheet

VALEX-5024

FEATURES
• Elastic fastening system for rails with or without pad.
• System made up of two interlocked elements, which allow easy clip lateral adjustment.
• System components locked together by a special bolt.
• Elastomer nose increases rail-support structure tolerances, reduces connections stress, allows better rail fixing.
• System lower element easily weldable to rail support.

COMPONENTS PROVIDED
• Flanged nut M24
• Upper clip vulcanized rubber nose.
• Special screw M24
• Weldable lower clip

APPLICATIONS
Developed for crane rails, VALEX  5024 indirect fastening system is used, with excellent results, also with train and light rails. A very rugged, reliable, contained dimensions fastening system, used with any type of crane independently of driving system.

Valente Clip Valex 5024
Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5024-40-1123406819-------2360
VALEX 5024-40-1623406814-------2350
VALEX 5024-40-1923406811-------2340
VALEX 5024-42-1325426819-------2410
VALEX 5024-42-1825426814-------2400
VALEX 5024-42-2125426811-------2390
VALEX 5024-50-2133507619-------2810
VALEX 5024-50-2633507614-------2800
VALEX 5024-50-2933507611-------2790
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1--
A 55556515031,8--
A 65657517543,1--
A 75758520056,2--
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5024-40-11VALEX 5024-40-16
A 120120105220100VALEX 5024-42-13VALEX 5024-42-18
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5024-40-16VALEX 5024-42-21
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5024-42-13VALEX 5024-42-21
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5024-40-11VALEX 5024-40-19
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5024-42-13VALEX 5024-42-21
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5024-40-16VALEX 5024-42-21
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5024-40-16VALEX 5024-50-21
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5024-42-13VALEX 5024-42-21
MRS 125120180180125VALEX 5024-50-21VALEX 5024-50-29
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3--
S 20441008219,8--
S 24531159024,43--
25 kg/m501159025--
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27--
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06--
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98--
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13--
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47--
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26--
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95--
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9--
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39--
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9--
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77--
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5024-40-11VALEX 5024-40-16

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
The selection of a fastening system is a critical, important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:
• Slow down or shut down of the production process.
• Excessive and, or irregular wear of rails.
• Damage of mechanical components of crane.
• Damage to supporting base.
• Damage to fastening system

VALEX fastening systems have been developed building on the experience accumulated over more than 100 years of activity

VALENTE fastening systems offer an unlimited selection of alternatives, which perform in the most effective and efficient way in every situation.

ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTIONS
• Place the lower clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical card.
• Weld the two perpendicular sides and the diagonal side of the lower clip opposite to the rail with either electrode or rode.
• Insert the screw in the lower clip.
• Place upper clip and the flanged nut.
• Proceed to a light tightening.
• Control line up of the rail.
• Complete tightening

ELECTRODES
• AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
• EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H5
• CE EN 13479

ROD
• AWS A5.18 ER 705-6: SG3
• EN ISO 1668 W 4Si1: SG3

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
• Lateral adjustment 20 mm
• Side load 190 [kN] • Torque tightening 500 [Nm] • Welding seam thickness 10 mm-3 mm (see technical drawing below)
• Special Bolt M24 8.8 gr
• Steel quality S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

System can be used with more rail types than those listed, complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice.