Project Description

VALEX 5116

Clip Valex 5116
Clip Valex 5116

Download Data Sheet

VALEX-5116

FEATURES
• Elastic fastening system for rails with or without pad.
• System made up of two interlocked elements, which allow easy clip lateral adjustment.
• System components locked together by special bolts.
• Elastomer nose increases rail-support structure tolerances, reduces connections stress, allows better rail fixing.
• System lower element easily weldable to rail support.

COMPONENTS PROVIDED
• Flanged nuts M16
• Upper clip vulcanized rubber nose.
• Special screws M16
• Weldable lower clip

APPLICATIONS
Developed for crane rails, VALEX 5116 indirect fastening system is used, with excellent results, also with train and light rails. A very rugged, reliable, contained dimensions fastening system, used with any type of crane independently of driving system.

Clip Valex 5116
Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5116-32-614324520-------1300
VALEX 5116-32-1314324513-------1280
VALEX 5116-32-1614324510-------1270
VALEX 5116-34-816344520-------1380
VALEX 5116-34-1516344513-------1360
VALEX 5116-34-1816344510-------1350
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
A 55556515031,8VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
A 65657517543,1VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
A 75758520056,2VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5116-32-13VALEX 5116-34-15
A 120120105220100VALEX 5116-32-13VALEX 5116-34-18
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5116-32-13VALEX 5116-34-18
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5116-34-15VALEX 5116-34-18
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5116-32-13VALEX 5116-34-18
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5116-34-15-
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5116-34-15-
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5116-32-13VALEX 5116-34-18
MRS 125120180180125--
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
S 20441008219,8VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
S 24531159024,43VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
25 kg/m501159025VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47VALEX 5116-32-06VALEX 5116-32-13
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-32-13
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5116-34-08VALEX 5116-34-15

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
The selection of a fastening system is a critical, important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:
• Slow down or shut down of the production process.
• Excessive and, or irregular wear of rails.
• Damage of mechanical components of crane.
• Damage to supporting base.
• Damage to fastening system.

VALEX fastening systems have been developed building on the experience accumulated over more than 100 years of activity.

VALENTE fastening systems offer an unlimited selection of alternatives, which perform in the most effective and efficient way in every situation.

ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTIONS
• Place the lower clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical card.
• Weld the two perpendicular sides and the diagonal side of the lower clip opposite to the rail with either electrode or rode.
• Insert screws in lower clip.
• Place upper clips and flanged nuts.
• Proceed to a light tightening.
• Control line up of the rail.
• Complete tightening

ELECTRODES
AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
• EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H5
• CE EN 13479

ROD
• AWS A5.18 ER 705-6: SG3
• EN ISO 1668 W 4Si1: SG3

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
• Lateral adjustment 10 mm
• Side load165 [kN] • Torque tightening 150 [Nm] • Welding seam thickness 10 mm-3 mm (see technical drawing below)
• Special Bolt M16 8.8 gr
• Steel quality S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

System can be used with more rail types than those listed, complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice.