Project Description

VALEX 5016

Clip Valex 5016
Clip Valex 5016

Download Data Sheet

VALEX-5016

MAIN FEATURES

  • Elastic fastening of rails with or without pad;
  • System made up of two interacting elements which allow an easy lateral adjustment of the rail;
  • Both parts of the clip are locked together with a bolt and flanged nut;
  • The elastomer nose increases the tolerances of the rail- support structure, reduces the stress of the connections, and allows a better fixing of the rail;
  • Lower part of the clip can be easily welded to the rail support without access difficulties;

COMPONENTS

  1. Flanged nut M16
  2. Upper clip with vulcanized rubber nose
  3. Special screw M16
  4. Weldable lower clip
APPLICATIONS
Developed initially for crane rail, The Valex 1004 fastening system for indirect fixing can be easily applied with excellent results for train and light rail. A very rugged, reliable fastening system of contained dimensions, it can be used with any type of crane independently of the driving system.
Clip Valex 5016
Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5016-32-614324520-------640
VALEX 5016-32-1314324513-------640
VALEX 5016-32-1614324510-------640
VALEX 5016-34-816344520-------660
VALEX 5016-34-1516344513-------660
VALEX 5016-34-1816344510-------650
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 55556515031,8VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 65657517543,1VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 75758520056,2VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-15
A 120120105220100VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5016-34-15VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5016-34-15-
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5016-34-15-
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
MRS 125120180180125--
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 20441008219,8VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 24531159024,43VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
25 kg/m501159025VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-32-13
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

The selection of the fastening system, either for crane rails or train or light (Decauville) rails is a critical important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:

  • slow down or shut down of the production process,
  • excessive and, or irregular wear of the rails,
  • damage to the mechanical components,
  • damage to the supporting base,
  • damage to the fastening systems.

Valex fastening systems were developed through experience accumulated over more than 90 years of activity by VALENTE SPA.

The Valex fastening system offers a pratically unlimited selection of alternatives which operate in the most effective and efficient way every possible situation.

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

  • Place the lower clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical cards.
  • Weld the two perpendicular sides of the lower clip and the diagonal side opposite to the rail with either electrode or rod.
  • Insert the screw in the lower clip.
  • Place the upper clip and the flanged nut;
  • Proceed to a light tightening.
  • Control the lineup of the rails.
  • Complete tightening.

Electrodes:
> AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
> EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H5
> CE EN 13479

Rod:

> AWS A5.18 ER 70S-6: SG3
> EN ISO 1668 W 4Si1: SG3

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Lateral adjustment 10 [mm]
  • Side load 60 [KN]
  • Torque tightening 175 [Nm]
  • Welding seam thickness 10 [mm] 3 [mm] See technical drawing below
  • Special Bolt M16 gr 8.8
  • Steel Quality S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

Clip can be used with more rail types than those listed.
Complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice