Project Description

VALEX 7020

Download Data Sheet

VALEX-7020

FEATURES
• Elastic fastening of rails with or without pad.
• System made up of two interlocked elements, which allow easy clip lateral adjustment.
• System components locked together by a special bolt.
• Elastomer nose increases rail-support structure tolerances, reduces connections stress, allows better rail fixing.
• System lower element easily weldable to rail support

COMPONENTS PROVIDED
• Upper clip vulcanized rubber nose. 1)
• Lower clip 2)

VALENTE CLIPS VALEX7020

APPLICATIONS
Developed for crane rails, VALEX 7020 direct fastening system is used, with excellent results, also with train and light rails. A very rugged, reliable, contained dimensions fastening system, used with any type of crane independently of driving system.

VALENTE CLIPS VALEX7020
Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 7020-40-1024405519-------950
VALEX 7020-40-1524405514-------950
VALEX 7020-40-1924405510-------940
VALEX 7020-47-1731476519-------1120
VALEX 7020-47-2231476514-------1120
VALEX 7020-47-2631476510-------1110
RAIL TYPEA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1--
A 55556515031,8--
A 65657517543,1--
A 75758520056,2VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
A 120120105220100VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 7020-40-15VALEX 7020-40-19
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-19
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-47-17
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 7020-40-15VALEX 7020-47-22
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 7020-40-15VALEX 7020-47-22
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-47-17
MRS 125120180180125VALEX 7020-47-22VALEX 7020-47-26
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3--
S 20441008219,8--
S 24531159024,43--
25 kg/m501159025--
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27-VALEX 7020-40-10
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06-VALEX 7020-40-10
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98-VALEX 7020-40-10
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13-VALEX 7020-40-15
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47-VALEX 7020-40-10
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26--
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95--
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 7020-40-10VALEX 7020-40-15

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
The selection of a fastening system is a critical, important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:
• Slow down or shut down of the production process.
• Excessive and, or irregular wear of rails.
• Damage of mechanical components of crane.
• Damage to supporting base.
• Damage to fastening system.

VALEX fastening systems have been developed building on the experience accumulated over more than 100 years of activity
VALENTE fastening systems offer an unlimited selection of alternatives, which perform in the most effective and efficient way in every situation.

ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTIONS
• Place clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical card.
• Insert screw and special washer.
• Proceed to a light tightening.
• Control line up of the rail.
• Complete tightening

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
• Lateral adjustment 15 mm
• Side load 110 kN
• Torque tightening 320 Nm
• Bolt M20 8.8 gr – NOT INCLUDED
• Steel quality S355JR

FIXING DETAILS

VALENTE CLIPS VALEX7020 FIXING DETAILS

System can be used with more rail types than those listed, complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice.