Project Description

VALEX 5124

FEATURES

MAIN FEATURES.
-ELASTIC FASTENING OF RAILS WILS OR WITHOUT PAD
-SYSTEM MADE UP OF TWO INTERACTING ELEMENTS
WHICH ALLOW AN EASY LATERAL ADJUSTMENT OF THE RAIL
-THE TWO PARTS OF THE CLIP ARE LOCKED TOGETHER WITH BOLTS
AND FLUNGED NUTS
-THE ELASTOMER NOSE INCREASES THE TOLERANCES OF THE
RAIL-SUPPORT STRUCTURE ,REDUCES THE STRESS OF THE
CONNECTIONS ,ALLOWS A BETTER FIXING OF THE RAIL
-WELDING OF THE LOWER PART OF THE CLIP TO THE RAIL
SUPPORT WITHOUT ACCESS DIFFICULTIES
-THE FASTENING SYSTEM HAS BEEN USED FOR YEARS
THROUGHOUT THE WORD IN THE MOST DEMANDING
CONDITIONS WITH GREAT SUCCESS

OMPONENTS
1 FLANGED NUTS M24
2 UPPER CLIP WITH VULCANIZED RUBBER NOSE
3 SPECIAL SCREWS M24
4 WELDABLE LOWER CLIP

APPLICATIONS
THE FASTENING SYSTEM VALEX 9022 FOR INDIRECT
FOR INDIRECT FIXING HAS BEEN STUDIED SPECIFICALLY FOR CRANE RAIL.
IT IS A VERY RUGGED, RELIABLE FASTENING SYSTEM OF CONTAINED
DIMENSIONS
IT CAN BE USED WITH ANY TYPE OF CRANE INDEPENDENTLY OF THE DRIVING SYSTEM
Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5124-40-1123406719-------4030
VALEX 5124-40-1623406714-------4010
VALEX 5124-40-1923406711-------3990
VALEX 5124-42-1325426719-------4190
VALEX 5124-42-1825426714-------4170
VALEX 5124-42-2125426711-------4150
VALEX 5124-50-2133507519-------4830
VALEX 5124-50-2633507514-------4810
VALEX 5124-50-2933507511-------4790
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
Rotaia[mm][mm][mm][kg/m]IntercalareIntercalare
A 45455512522,1--
A 55556515031,8--
A 65657517543,1--
A 75758520056,2--
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5124-40-11VALEX 5124-40-16
A 120120105220100VALEX 5124-42-13VALEX 5124-42-18
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5124-40-16VALEX 5124-42-21
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5124-42-13VALEX 5124-40-19
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5124-40-11VALEX 5124-40-16
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5124-42-13VALEX 5124-40-19
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5124-40-16VALEX 5124-42-21
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5124-40-16VALEX 5124-50-21
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5124-42-13VALEX 5124-42-18
MRS 125120180180125VALEX 5124-50-21VALEX 5124-50-26
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3--
S 20441008219,8--
S 24531159024,43--
25 kg/m501159025--
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27--
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06--
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98--
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13--
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47--
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26--
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95--
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9--
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39--
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9--
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77--
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5124-40-11VALEX 5124-40-16

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

The selection of the fastening system, either for crane rails or train or light (Decauville) rails is a critical important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:

  • slow down or shut down of the production process,
  • excessive and, or irregular wear of the rails,
  • damage to the mechanical components,
  • damage to the supporting base,
  • damage to the fastening systems.

Valex fastening systems were developed through experience accumulated over more than 90 years of activity by VALENTE SPA.

The Valex fastening system offers a pratically unlimited selection of alternatives which operate in the most effective and efficient way every possible situation.

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

PLACE THE LOWER CLIP FACING THE RAIL ACCORDING
TO THE DRAWING AT THE DISTANCE INDICATED IN THE
TECHNICAL CARDS
WELD THE TWO PERPENDICULAR SIDES OF THE LOWER
CLIP AND THE EXTERNAL SIDE OPPOSITE TO THE
RAIL WITH EITHER ELECTRODE OR ROD
INSERT THE SCREW INN THE LOWER CLIP
PLACE THE UPPER CLIP AND THE FLAGED NUT
PROCEED TO A LIGHT TIGHTENING
CONTROL THE LINEUP OF THE RAILS
COMPLETE TIGHTENING

ELECTRODE
-AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
-EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H 5
-CE EN 13479
ROD
-AWS A5.18 ER 70S-6 :SG3
-EN ISO 1668 W 4SI1:SG3

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

-LATERAL ADJUSTMENT 20 (MM)
-SIDE LOAD 300(KN)
-TORQUE TIGHTENING 500(Nm)
-WELDING SEAM THICKNESS10 (MM) 3 (MM) SEE TECHNICAL DRAWING DELOW
-SPECIAL BOLT M24 GR8.8
-STEEL QUALITY S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

Clip can be used with more rail types than those listed.
Complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice