Project Description

VALEX 5120

Download Data Sheet

VALEX-5120

FEATURES
• Elastic fastening system for rails with or without pad.
• System made up of two interlocked elements, which allow easy clip lateral adjustment.
• System components locked together by special bolts.
• Elastomer nose increases rail-support structure tolerances, reduces connections stress, allows better rail fixing.
• System lower element easily weldable to rail support.

COMPONENTS PROVIDED
• Flanged nuts M20
• Upper clip vulcanized rubber nose.
• Special screws M20
• Weldable lower clip

APPLICATIONS
Developed for crane rails, VALEX 5120 indirect fastening system is used, with excellent results, also with train and light rails. A very rugged, reliable, contained dimensions fastening system, used with any type of crane independently of driving system.

Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5120-39-920395419-------2780
VALEX 5120-39-1620395412-------2750
VALEX 5120-39-192039549-------2740
VALEX 5120-43-1324435819-------2960
VALEX 5120-43-2024435812-------2930
VALEX 5120-43-232443589-------2920
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1--
A 55556515031,8--
A 65657517543,1-VALEX 5120-43-13
A 75758520056,2VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
A 120120105220100VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-39-16
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5120-43-13VALEX 5120-43-20
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5120-43-13VALEX 5120-39-19
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-39-16
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-39-16
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5120-43-13VALEX 5120-43-20
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5120-43-13VALEX 5120-43-20
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5120-43-13VALEX 5120-39-19
MRS 125120180180125VALEX 5120-43-20-
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3--
S 20441008219,8--
S 24531159024,43--
25 kg/m501159025--
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27--
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06--
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98--
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13-VALEX 5120-43-13
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47-VALEX 5120-43-13
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-39-16
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95-VALEX 5120-43-13
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-43-13
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5120-39-9VALEX 5120-39-16

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
The selection of a fastening system is a critical, important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:
• Slow down or shut down of the production process.
• Excessive and, or irregular wear of rails.
• Damage of mechanical components of crane.
• Damage to supporting base.
• Damage to fastening system.

VALEX fastening systems have been developed building on the experience accumulated over more than 100 years of activity

VALENTE fastening systems offer an unlimited selection of alternatives, which perform in the most effective and efficient way in every situation.

ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTIONS
• Place the lower clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical card.
• Weld the two perpendicular sides and the diagonal side of the lower clip opposite to the rail with either electrode or rode.
• Insert screws in lower clip.
• Place upper clips and flanged nuts.
• Proceed to a light tightening.
• Control line up of the rail.
• Complete tightening

ELECTRODES
• AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
• EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H5
• CE EN 13479

ROD
• AWS A5.18 ER 705-6: SG3
• EN ISO 1668 W 4Si1: SG3

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
• Lateral adjustment 14 mm
• Side load 250 [kN] • Torque tightening 274  [Nm] • Welding seam thickness 10 mm-3 mm (see technical drawing below)
• Special Bolt M20  8.8 gr
• Steel quality S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

System can be used with more rail types than those listed, complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice.