Project Description

VALEX 5016

FEATURES
• Elastic fastening system for rails with or without pad.
• System made up of two interlocked elements, which allow easy clip lateral adjustment.
• System components locked together by a special bolt.
• Elastomer nose increases rail-support structure tolerances, reduces connections stress, allows better rail fixing.
• System lower element easily weldable to rail support.

COMPONENTS PROVIDED
• Flanged nut M16
• Upper clip vulcanized rubber nose.
• Special screw M16
• Weldable lower clip

APPLICATIONS
Developed for crane rails, VALEX 5016  indirect fastening system is used, with excellent results, also with train and light rails. A very rugged, reliable, contained dimensions fastening system, used with any type of crane independently of driving system.

Dimensions [mm]EFGHLL1L2MNOPWeight [g]
VALEX 5016-32-614324520-------640
VALEX 5016-32-1314324513-------640
VALEX 5016-32-1614324510-------640
VALEX 5016-34-816344520-------660
VALEX 5016-34-1516344513-------660
VALEX 5016-34-1816344510-------650
Rail TypeA [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Weight [kg/m]Without PadWith Pad
A 45455512522,1VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 55556515031,8VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 65657517543,1VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
A 75758520056,2VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
A 1001009520074,3VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-15
A 120120105220100VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
A 150150150220150,3VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 10463,512712751,59VALEX 5016-34-15VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 10565,1131,8131,852,09VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
CR 13576,2146131,866,97VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
CR 171101,6152,4152,484,83VALEX 5016-34-15-
MRS 87 A101,6152,4152,486,8VALEX 5016-34-15-
CR 175102,4152,4152,486,8VALEX 5016-32-13VALEX 5016-34-18
MRS 125120180180125--
S 72565506,75--
S 1032705810--
S 1438807014--
S 1843938218,3VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 20441008219,8VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 24531159024,43VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
25 kg/m501159025VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
S 26 (AFNOR 26)5011010026,27VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
27 E1 (27 UNI)501209527,06VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
AFNOR 3056125,510629,98VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
30 E1 (S 30)60,310810830,13VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
33 E1 (S 33)5813410533,47VALEX 5016-32-06VALEX 5016-32-13
36 E1 (36 UNI)6013010036,26VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
40 E1 (S 41-R14)6713812540,95VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-32-13
46 E4 (46 UNI)6514513546,9VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
49 E1 (S 49)6714912549,39VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
50 E5 (50 UNI)6714813549,9VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
54 E1 (UIC 54)7015914054,77VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15
60 E1 (UIC 60)7217215060,21VALEX 5016-34-08VALEX 5016-34-15

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
The selection of a fastening system is a critical, important decision both when placing a track or a single rail. The wrong selection could have expensive consequences and create serious problems such as:
• Slow down or shut down of the production process.
• Excessive and, or irregular wear of rails.
• Damage of mechanical components of crane.
• Damage to supporting base.
• Damage to fastening system.

VALEX fastening systems have been developed building on the experience accumulated over more than 100 years of activity
VALENTE fastening systems offer an unlimited selection of alternatives, which perform in the most effective and efficient way in every situation.

ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTIONS
• Place the lower clip facing the rail according to the drawing at the distance indicated in the technical card.
• Weld the two perpendicular sides and the diagonal side of the lower clip opposite to the rail with either electrode or rode.
• Insert the screw in the lower clip.
• Place upper clip and the flanged nut.
• Proceed to a light tightening.
• Control line up of the rail.
• Complete tightening
ELECTRODES
• AWS A5.1-04 E7018-1
• EN ISO 2560-A E42 4 B42 H5
• CE EN 13479
ROD
• AWS A5.18 ER 705-6: SG3
• EN ISO 1668 W 4Si1: SG3
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
• Lateral adjustment 10 mm
• Side load 70 [kN] • Torque tightening 150 [Nm] • Welding seam thickness 10 mm-3 mm (see technical drawing below)
• Special Bolt M 16 8.8 gr
• Steel quality S355JR

WELDING DETAILS

System can be used with more rail types than those listed, complete range of the usable rails available on request.
Products and specifications are subject to change without previous notice.